Cisco Modules

We carry all Cisco branded Transceiver and Expansion modules for the entire Cisco Catalyst range of switches.

Cisco Modules There are 33 products.

Subcategories

  • Network Modules

    Expand your switches network capability with one of Cisco's Network Modules. Whether you need a Stacking module or to increase the number of Uplink ports, we have all the options available to get the most out of your current Cisco switches.

  • Power Supplies

    We carry the majority of Power supplies currently available for all Cisco switches. Whether you need a replacement or an additional redundant power supply for your switch we have them available in most wattages. 

  • Transceiver Modules

    Cisco Transceiver Modules support Ethernet, Sonet/SDH and Fibre Channel applications across all Cisco switching and routing platforms. Cisco pluggable transceivers offer a convenient and cost effective solution for the adoption in data center, campus, metropolitan area access and ring networks, and storage area networks. Cisco portfolio of hot pluggable interfaces offers a rich set of choices in terms of speeds, protocols, reaches and supported transmission media.

    The most popular formats are 1GB or 10GB:

    Cisco Fast Ethernet SFP Modules

    Cisco offers a range of Fast Ethernet SFP Interface Converters. The product portfolio includes 100BASE-FX, 100BASE-LX, and 100BASE-BX SFPs.

    • 100BASE-FX: SFP operates on ordinary multi-mode fiber optic link spans of up to 2km in length.
    • 100BASE-LX: SFP operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans of up to 10km in length.
    • 100BASE-BX: SFP operates on ordinary single-mode SINGLE STRAND fiber optic link spans of up to 10km in length. A pair of a 100BASE-BX-D and a 100BASE-BX-U SFP is needed for the single strand deployment.

    Cisco also offers a broad range of Industry compliant Xenpak, X2 and XFP modules for 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployments.

    Xenpaks are supported on Cisco routers and some Catalyst switches. The small formfactor X2s are supported on the Cisco Catalyst Switches. XFPs are supported on Cisco routers with Shared Port Adapter (SPA).They provide customers a dual-rate interface for 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) connectivity.

    Cisco currently supports many different port types where each one is optimized for the reach and transmission media demanded by a particular 10 Gigabit application.

per page
Showing 1 - 9 of 33 items
Showing 1 - 9 of 33 items